Dinner, Church, Onions… What?

Dinner last night was DELICIOUS!! I made steak with onions and peppers in gravy, with whole green beans & crushed red peppers, with Jasmine rice (Yep Jasmine rice is my new favorite!)!

I went to church last night and the spiritual food was even better. To get the lesson you can go to the facebook page of “The Potter’s House of Fort Worth” and the lessons are posted. Make sure you “LIKE” the page! The lesson was “Igniting Our Passion For God“! Trust me when I say, the WORD was and IS AWESOME!

So anyway back to my dinner. This morning the house still held that STRONG onion smell. (Sorry for the onion smell in the car Mom!) I hope I did not offend anyone I hugged in church last night(you know how church folk always want to hug you!)! ROFLMBO!
I used about a half a bottle of Febreeze on the curtains, couch, and carpet. EVERYTHING was real wet but the Febreeze DID NOT work! … Well, Maybe Febreeze WOULD have worked but the knock off brand, “FabricRefresher” which is what I actually used DID NOT work! (**Side Note** For SOME things, yea the name brand really does make a difference!). So after discovering that I had no vinegar to boil I boiled some baking soda in water. This TOTALLY removed the onion smell but I wanted to add a different smell to the air so I boiled some lemon slices and potpourri! Oh yea house smelling GOOD now! But…………..

Long story short… the pot boiled over and I am now cleaning up red mess off my stove! SMH! (**Side note** when potpourri boils over onto the eye it DOES NOT smell good!!)

So what is the moral of this story??
KNOW WHEN ENOUGH IS ENOUGH! I did not need the over kill and could have simply STOPPED after the baking soda!

Have a FABULOUS day All! (Tell someone you love them, tomorrow may be to late!)

Please visit my other spots:
https://reginathinks.wordpress.com/
http://reginasoldschoolfridayspot.blogspot.com/

Advertisements

5 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. mema
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 09:55:37

    You are sooo funny. Did you forget everything I taught you from Heloise? Not about hugging, but about cleaning and cleansing. Stop wasting your money on name brands and knock offs and stick to to natural products. The baking soda was fine, but, you never boil potpourri; you simmer, only simmer lol lol. That way there is no mess to clean up. Buy a cheap ($5) small crock pot and just use it for potpourrri, (or warming baby bottles, haa haa). You are crazy, but I love ya! lol

  2. Robyn
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 10:33:13

    Its been long sice i visited your blog.You know,reading your articles makes me miss my home alot.

  3. Regina
    Mar 31, 2011 @ 11:31:32

    Robyn!! My favorite dark poet!! How have you been? I pray that all is well with you! Yes, it has been a long time, I must get by and check out Freeverse!Be well my friend!

  4. Aer Conditionat
    Apr 04, 2011 @ 06:43:17

    It looks very good, i want to try this. My las dinner was with pizza so…i want to try something new.

  5. Quick
    Apr 04, 2011 @ 20:16:05

    Oh my! Were you ever able to get that up??!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: